ESDC list, 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1

Canada LMIA employers: search the positive LMIA list

Search Employment and Social Development Canada's list of employers that received a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment, and see how many positions each was approved for, in which occupations and where.

Last reviewed by the ResumeVera Editorial Team.

A past approval, not a current opening

A positive LMIA was issued for particular positions in a past quarter. It shows the employer has hired through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program. It is not a job advert, the positions may be filled or cancelled, and it does not mean the employer will support a work permit for you.

LMIA employer search

Search an employer

By name, across the four quarters we hold: 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1 (April 2025 to March 2026).

A newer quarter is out

ESDC published 2026 Q2 (April to June 2026) on 30 Oct 2026. It is not in this search yet, so an employer approved only in that quarter will not show here.

The list

What the positive LMIA employers list is

Under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program, an employer must get a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from Service Canada before hiring a temporary foreign worker for a specific occupation. A positive LMIA means the assessment found that hiring the worker would have a positive or neutral effect on the Canadian labour market. Each quarter, ESDC publishes the employers that received one, by program stream, occupation and business location, on the Open Government Portal.

Three things about that list matter more than any figure on it. It counts positions on positive LMIAs, not work permits: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada decides those, and not every approved position becomes a permit. It includes positions the employer cancelled after approval. And it leaves out every personal name, such as employers of caregivers and businesses named after a person, so ESDC itself says the list is not complete.

We hold the four quarters from 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1. Together they name 31,843 employers, with 146,531 approved positions on 55,094 positive LMIAs. For each employer name we add up its positions and LMIAs and keep its five most common occupations, three main locations and provinces, and the streams it used. The same data feeds our Canada employer hub, which also shows which listed employers have open roles on their own careers boards right now.

Worked example

Positions and LMIAs are not the same count

Two rows straight from the list, shown through the same card the search uses.

Amazon Development Centre Canada ULC

Amazon Development Centre Canada ULC was approved for 160 positions on 160 positive LMIAs in 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1. The most common occupation was Software engineers and designers (114). Main location: Vancouver, British Columbia. Program streams: Global Talent Stream, High Wage.

Approved positions
160, 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1
Positive LMIAs
160
Program streams
Global Talent Stream, High Wage
Most common occupations
Software engineers and designers (114), Computer and information systems managers (27), Data scientists (8), Database analysts and data administrators (4), Cybersecurity specialists (3)
Locations
Vancouver (160)
Provinces
British Columbia (160)

Employment and Social Development Canada, TFWP: Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers List, edition 2026q1, published 21 Jul 2026. A positive LMIA is a past approval, not a current opening.

Jealous Fruits Ltd.

Jealous Fruits Ltd. was approved for 1,668 positions on 85 positive LMIAs in 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1. The most common occupation was Harvesting labourers (1,617). Main location: Kelowna, British Columbia. Program stream: Primary Agriculture.

Approved positions
1,668, 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1
Positive LMIAs
85
Program streams
Primary Agriculture
Most common occupations
Harvesting labourers (1,617), Specialized livestock workers and farm machinery operators (34), Agricultural service contractors and farm supervisors (15), Managers in agriculture (2)
Locations
Kelowna (1,668)
Provinces
British Columbia (1,668)

Employment and Social Development Canada, TFWP: Positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Employers List, edition 2026q1, published 21 Jul 2026. A positive LMIA is a past approval, not a current opening.

Amazon Development Centre Canada ULC was approved for 160 positions on 160 LMIAs: one position each. 114 of them, 71%, were software engineers and designers, all in Vancouver, under the Global Talent Stream and High Wage streams.

Jealous Fruits Ltd., an orchard employer in Kelowna, was approved for 1,668 positions on only 85 LMIAs, about 20 positions per assessment. Almost all, 1,617, were harvesting labourers under Primary Agriculture.

Ranked by positions, the orchard is ten times the size of Amazon's Vancouver office. Ranked by LMIAs, Amazon has nearly twice as many. Neither tells you either one is hiring today. If you work in software, the first row is the useful one: it says this employer has taken people through the program for roles like yours, recently, in a city you can name.

By the numbers

Where the approved positions were

All four quarters, April 2025 to March 2026, summed from ESDC's files row by row.

By program stream
StreamApproved positionsPositive LMIAsEmployers
Primary Agriculture77,95513,0955,658
Low Wage36,65617,89312,322
High Wage29,06221,31414,482
Global Talent Stream2,3842,3441,025
Permanent Resident Only474448386
An employer that used more than one stream is counted in each.
By quarter
QuarterApproved positions
2025 Q2, April to June 202536,010
2025 Q3, July to September 202529,818
2025 Q4, October to December 202547,487
2026 Q1, January to March 202633,216
By province or territory
Province or territoryApproved positions
Ontario46,880
Quebec44,734
British Columbia27,347
Alberta10,497
New Brunswick4,298
Nova Scotia4,121
Saskatchewan2,460
Manitoba2,096
Newfoundland and Labrador1,417
Prince Edward Island1,279
Employers with a head office outside Canada1,262
Northwest Territories75
Yukon47
Nunavut18
The occupations with the most approved positions
OccupationNOC 2021Approved positions
Harvesting labourers8510157,534
Nursery and greenhouse labourers8510310,376
Livestock labourers851007,035
Fish and seafood plant workers941425,343
Cooks632004,542
Food service supervisors620204,527
Transport truck drivers733003,745
Labourers in food and beverage processing951062,134

Primary Agriculture accounts for 77,955 of the 146,531 positions, 53%, and harvesting labourers alone for 57,534. Ontario and Quebec together hold 63%. For office and technology jobs the list is much smaller than its total suggests: the Global Talent Stream had 2,384 positions across 1,025 employers in the same year.

Limits

What this search does not tell you

  • It does not show open jobs. Every figure is a past approval; check the employer's own careers page for current roles.
  • It does not show wages. ESDC's employer list gives no wage, so neither do we.
  • It does not cover work permits that need no LMIA, and it leaves out employers listed under a personal name.
  • It covers four quarters. An employer approved only before April 2025, or only in the newest quarter, will not show.
  • Where an employer is listed under several legal names, the occupations and places are those of the name with the most positions.
  • It is not immigration advice. We do not assess eligibility for any permit or program.

Browse the listed employers with open roles on the Canada employer hub, and read how we check sponsorship. If you are applying from abroad, our guide to a resume for Express Entry and Canadian jobs covers the format Canadian employers expect. Weighing the US too? The H-1B salary lookup does the same for US employers, with offered wages.

Sources

Read on 31 Oct 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence - Canada.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Found an employer? Make the application count

Check your resume for free, read straight from your file, before you apply.